Monday, June 27, 2011

Meet Me on Monday {6/27}

Some interesting questions today! Thanks, Java of Never Growing Old, for keeping this great meme going!








1.  What is your favorite food?
 WHAT?! I can't pick just one food! Though I'm skinny as a bean pole, I LOVE eating. Yeah, hate me. I'm just lucky that way, I guess. But, really, most of my favorites are fruits & veggies, so...
I do love bread, cheese, butter, and chocolate - but only sometimes (can you say PMS?) My very favorites, that I could eat anytime, are fresh berries (especially raspberries), Brussels sprouts, broccoli, raw cabbage, carrots, mushrooms... you get the idea! I was one of those weird kids who refused hot dogs and would have been happy with a giant bowl of frozen peas. (My kids inherited that particular trait and so we eat meat rarely.)

See I Love Food Dinner Plate and 1000's of others - or share your own on Cut Out + Keep

2.  What color scheme is your bedroom?
Well, how about Swiss Coffee/Eclectic? We live in an apartment and, if you know anything about the color scheme of apartments, they're pretty much all painted in "Swiss Coffee" color - an off-white. The "eclectic" part is my mish-mash of sheets, blankets, and pillow cases. Nope, no coordination!

3.  Do you carry a donor card?
I don't carry any cards. When we go out, I never remember my purse. It's more important to have a change of pants/underwear for Little Guy and Band-Aids than anything else! I am, however, registered to donate whatever they may happen to need should a bus hit me.

4.  In your opinion, is the glass half empty or half full?
Hmm... it's never the same. Depends on how thirsty I am, I guess! LOL

5.  Vanilla or Chocolate?
Chocolate for eating, vanilla for smelling. Ha! Thought you'd get me to make a decision!





***As always, if the photo is not my own, just click on the pic to be taken to where I found it!


2 comments:

Bernie said... Best Blogger Tips[Reply to comment]Best Blogger Templates

Well you little healthy eater you. Go you! I love that plate. I would so use that.
I think its fun when one can mix and match a bedroom. With that color you are able to do whatever you want.
Love the cartoon.
I'm a big chocolate girl. Not a fan of the vanilla smell. Everyone I know loves it. *lol*

cmyoung said... Best Blogger Tips[Reply to comment]Best Blogger Templates

Cute plate! New follower...would love for you to follow back :)

http://wherenothinggoodcomeseasy.blogspot.com/